PRIVACY POLICY

Please be informed that Enagic® (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd, (hereinafter referred to as “Enagic® (M)”, “Us”, “Our” and “We”) is bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and any relevant law in Malaysia which set out a number of principles concerning consumer protection in Malaysia. Enagic® (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd  (Company No. 971103-W), with our registered office and principal place of business at Unit 25-6 & Unit 27-6, The Boulevard, Mid Valley City, Lingkaran Syed Putra, 59200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia is committed to protect all Personal Data kept by us and to provide our distributors and users with the highest levels of customer service.

Enagic® (M) is committed to respect your privacy. Our Website has been structured in a way whereby you are not required to identify yourself nor reveal any personal information should you wish to visit Enagic® (M) Website. Any information, communication or material provided to us, whether received online, electronically, and/or hardcopy to include any data, documentations, questions, comments, suggestions or the like is, will be treated as confidential and proprietary except as set forth in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and any relevant law in Malaysia.

While you are neither bound nor obligated to provide us with any of your personal data, your choice not to do so, may result in Enagic® (M) not being able to:

(i)         supply you our products and services;

(ii)        process your job application; or

(iii)       appoint you as our user and distributor.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to make the distributors and users aware of our privacy policies and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.  The Privacy Policy is designed in order to explain further of some of our policies and principles pertaining to your privacy of data. Your utmost satisfaction and trust are our priority by maintaining, protecting and securing the privacy of your data.

Enagic® (M) reserves the right to change any portion of this Policy.

1. Information Collection Statement

1.1 “Personal Data” means any personal information in respect of commercial transactions relating to Enagic®’s customers and/or distributors which have been provided to Enagic® (M) or made available to Enagic® (M) that relates directly or indirectly to Enagic®’s customers and/or distributors who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information in the possession of a Enagic® (M) and could include information such as name, Identity Card/Passport No., address and contact details, contact number account number, credit card details and particulars of spouse and children who are at least 18 years old which were provided to us with their consent.

1.2 Your Personal Data may have been collected directly from you, and/or third parties and/or from any other sources publicly available and over time through our relationship with you.

1.3 Your Personal Data may be received and/or retained in any form; this is to include in writing, electronically or verbally.

Enagic® (M) has the right to record and maintain a record of consent from customer through any Enagic® (M) forms that has been filled up and submitted to us. The Personal Data collected will be stored and transferred to the Enagic® Headquarters database and data storage located at Japan.

2. Use of Information

 2.1 Enagic® (M) will process your Personal Data and use your information to understand your needs better in order to provide better service. Such data will be used by us to update you on services and benefits, to communicate back and to assist in completing any transaction.

2.2 Fulfilling your Transaction Request

If you request something from Enagic® (M), for example, a product or service or a request for a business transfer, we will use the information you provided to us to fulfill your request. To help us do this, we may share information with others, for instance, Enagic® (M)’s business partners, Enagic® (M)’s related and/or affiliated company within or outside Malaysia and financial institutions involved in fulfillment of such transaction request. In connection with a transaction, we may also contact you as part of our customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes.

2.3 Personalizing your Experience on our Web Sites

We may use information we collect about you to provide you with a personalized experience on our Web sites, such as providing you with content in which you may be interested and making navigation on our sites easier.

2.4 Marketing

The information you provide to Enagic® (M), as well as the information we have collected about you indirectly, may be used by Enagic® (M) for marketing purposes. Before we do so, however, we will offer you the opportunity to choose whether or not to have your information used in this way. You may at any time choose not to receive marketing materials from us by contacting us directly (please refer to “Contact Us” below).

2.5 Recruitment

In connection with a job application or inquiry, whether advertised on Enagic® (M)’s Web site or otherwise, you may provide us with information about yourself, such as a resume. We may use this information throughout Enagic® (M) in order to address your inquiry or consider you for employment purposes. Unless you tell us not to do so, we may keep the information for future consideration.

2.6 Required by Law

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or the rights of others, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web sites.

2.7 Compliance and Risk Management

We shall also use your personal data and other data for the purposes of Enagic® (M)’s auditing, internal investigations, compliance, risk management, conflict of interest reporting and security processes.

2.8 Enagic® (M) may process your Personal Data without your consent if it is permitted under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA 2010) or any other relevant law in Malaysia. 


3. Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We also collect non-personal information/data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

a) We may collect information such as sales  revenue, transaction details, payment history and others so that we can calculate commissions payable to distributors, better understand customer behavior, and to improve our products, services and advertising.

b) We also may collect information regarding customer activities on our website and from our other products and services. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website, products and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Statement. If we do combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

4. Disclosure Principle

 4.1 Enagic® (M) shall not disclose any of your Personal Data to the third party without your consent except;

a) to our parent company, subsidiaries, related and associated companies for our business internal purposes including but not limited to Enagic® Headquarters, Enagic® Singapore and Enagic® Hong Kong and others

b) to our business partners, affiliates, clients and third party service providers within or outside of Malaysia

c) required or requested by you in written or electronic form

d) it is for the purpose for which the personal data was to be disclosed at the time of collection of the personal data

4.2 Enagic® (M) has the right to disclose your personal data to such persons in order to comply with any legal, regulatory, or any government agency notification requirements.

4.3 Enagic® (M) has the right to disclose any personal data to any financial institution in connection with your loan and/or financing application required or requested by you.

4.4 Enagic® (M) has the right to disclose your personal data if it is required under the law or in relation to any order or judgment of a court.

4.5 Enagic® (M) has the right to disclose your personal data if it is permitted by the law for the prevention of crime; to include any illegal/unlawful activities or fraud or for the purpose of persecution of offenders or any form of investigation relating to any of these.

4.6 We reserve the right to disclose any personal data to any third party in order to protect our rights, defend us and our property in our best interest.


5. Security Principle

5.1 Enagic® (M) is responsible to take any prudent steps to ensure that we have sufficient security measures in place to protect and safeguard the confidentiality and security of all personal data. Such steps to include any appropriate procedural and technical steps being introduced by us to protect personal data from any unwanted situation/scenario; accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration or disclosure.

6. Right to Access

6.1 We may decline to process requests for access to your personal data if no information is supplied to prove your identity, no information is supplied to locate the personal data, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy or confidential information of others, or for which access is in violation of the law. Access, correction or deletion requests can be made through the regional Privacy Contact Form.  Please be informed that if you request for any deletion of key personal information provided to us, we may not be able to continue to provide you our products and services nor can you continue to be our distributor.

7. Data Integrity Principle

 7.1 Enagic® (M) strives to provide accurate, complete, non-misleading information to the customers. You are required to immediately inform us of any amendment to your personal data such as change of contact number, billing address for our further action. Such inaccuracy of information channeled by us will be corrected as quickly as possible after such notification.

7.2 While you are neither bound nor obligated to provide us with any of your personal data, your choice not to do so, may result in termination of agreement and/or customer’s application being rejected.

8. Contact Us

Should you have any concerns, queries, requests and complain in regards to the Privacy Policy, please reach us directly during office hour as below:

Enagic® (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd
Contact No.:    (+60)3-2282 2332
Email:               malaysia-sales@enagic.com  or compliance@enagic-my.com